Matches

  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May

tables

Embed
  • league_table
  • form
  • league_table_home_away
  • first_second_half
  • attendance
  • over_under
  • match_grid
#TeamMPWDLFADPForm
1PSV34240500053
2Feyenoord34220500051
3Twente34200900045
4Ajax34170700044
5Vitesse34150900040
6Roda JC341601100039
7Heerenveen341301000037
8Graafschap341301500032
9Utrecht34801200030
10Groningen34901300030
11NAC Breda341001400030
12F Sittard34901300030
13Volendam34901400029
14Sparta341101800027
15Willem II34901700026
16Waalwijk34901800025
17NEC34701600025
18AZ34602100019

About Eredivisie

The Eredivisie is the highest echelon of professional football in the Netherlands. The league was founded in 1956, two years after the start of professional football in the Netherlands. At the end of the 2015–2016 season it was ranked the 13th best league in Europe by UEFA.

The top division consists of 18 clubs. Each club meets every other club twice during the season, once at home and once away. At the end of each season, the club at the bottom is automatically relegated to the second level of the Dutch league system, the Eerste Divisie (First Division). At the same time, the champion of the Eerste Divisie will be automatically promoted to the Eredivisie. The next two clubs from the bottom of the Eredivisie go to separate promotion/relegation play-offs. The play-offs are played in two groups. Each group has one Eredivisie club and three high-placed clubs from the Eerste Divisie. In both promotion/relegation play-off groups, each club plays a home-and-away series with the other clubs. The winner of each play-off group plays in the following season's Eredivisie, with the other teams going to the Eerste Divisie.