Matches

  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May

tables

Embed
  • league_table
  • form
  • league_table_home_away
  • first_second_half
  • attendance
  • over_under
  • match_grid
#TeamMPWDLFADPForm
1Ajax34250400055
2PSV34230600051
3Feyenoord34200600048
4Heerenveen341701000041
5AZ341701100040
6Roda JC34140900039
7Willem II341301100036
8NAC Breda341201200034
9Twente341501600033
10Utrecht341301400033
11Waalwijk341001400030
12RBC Roosendaal341001400030
13Groningen34901500028
14ADO Den Haag34901800025
15Vitesse34401400024
16NEC341002000024
17Zwolle34501800021
18Volendam34702100020

About Eredivisie

The Eredivisie is the highest echelon of professional football in the Netherlands. The league was founded in 1956, two years after the start of professional football in the Netherlands. At the end of the 2015–2016 season it was ranked the 13th best league in Europe by UEFA.

The top division consists of 18 clubs. Each club meets every other club twice during the season, once at home and once away. At the end of each season, the club at the bottom is automatically relegated to the second level of the Dutch league system, the Eerste Divisie (First Division). At the same time, the champion of the Eerste Divisie will be automatically promoted to the Eredivisie. The next two clubs from the bottom of the Eredivisie go to separate promotion/relegation play-offs. The play-offs are played in two groups. Each group has one Eredivisie club and three high-placed clubs from the Eerste Divisie. In both promotion/relegation play-off groups, each club plays a home-and-away series with the other clubs. The winner of each play-off group plays in the following season's Eredivisie, with the other teams going to the Eerste Divisie.